Season Awards

FRESHMEN TEAM AWARDS

ORANGE SQUAD AWARDS:

Most Valuable Offensive Lineman = Jace Brezina, Kayden Pharr

MVP Receiver = Brekin McClintock, Evan Lango
MVP Offensive Back = Wyatt Powell, Mason Weickum
MVP Defensive Lineman = Colby Harlin, Hayden Huyser
MVP Defensive Back = Jace Berry, Damien Brown
MVP Linebacker = Mason Weickum, Sam True
MVP Special Teams = Evan Lango
MVP Overall = Kayden Pharr, Brekin McClintock
Attitude & Effort = Kayden Pharr
Best Teammate = Riley Dye
 
Most Improved Offensive Lineman Rafael Ruiz
Most Improved Receiver Ruben Lund
Most Improved Offensive Back Riley Dye, Jace Berry
Most Improved Defensive Lineman Tristin Jacob
Most Improved Defensive Back Damien Brown
Most Improved Linebacker Sam True
 
Mustang Pride = Riley Dye, Jace Brezina
Iron Mustang = Mason Weickum, Evan Lango
 

BLACK SQUAD AWARDS:

- Most Valuable Offensive Lineman = Cody Crawford
- Most Valuable Receiver = Mason Napier
- Most Valuable Offensive Back =  Luke Spencer
- Most Valuable Defensive Lineman = Cody Crawford
- Most Valuable Linebacker = Mason Napier
- Most Valuable Defensive Back = Luke Spencer
- Most Valuable Special Teams Player = Luke Spencer
- Most Valuable Overall Player = Luke Spencer
- Attitude and Effort Award = Mason Napier
- Best Teammate Award = Mason Napier
- Most Improved Player = Zack Cowen & Isaac Patik
- Mustang Pride = Nolan Hornecker, Chris Castleman, & Bionca Gomez
- Iron Mustang = Cody Crawford & Mason Napier

 

SOPHOMORE TEAM AWARDS

 

SOPHOMORE TEAM AWARDS

 

 

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN ISAAC SUTTON

OFFENSIVE RECEIVER JORDAN TRUE

OFFENSIVE BACK TYLER HILL, PRESTON PROPP

DEFENSIVE LINE WILLIAM SCOTT

LINEBACKER           JAKE SIDES  

DEFENSIVE BACK BILLY BRENTON

SPECIAL TEAMS TYLER HILL

MVP TYLER HILL & PRESTON PROPP

 

 

JUNIOR VARSITY TEAM AWARDS

OFFENSIVE BACK AVERY COX, KAEDEN WILCOX,  

DEFENSIVE BACK  MATT BARRETT,  ROMAN OVERSTREET

OFFENSIVE LINE   D'ANTHONY SMITH, BRADY DUTCHER

DEFENSIVE LINE   BRENDYN NELSON

MOST IMPROVED  JESSE RAABE

 
 

VARSITY TEAM AWARDS

 

OFFENSIVE LINE PHOENIX WILSON, JACE GEORGE

OFFENSIVE RECEIVER COOPER QUIG, KOBY KELLY, MYLLIAN ALLISON

OFFENSIVE BACK HARRISON TAUBERT, DANTE WALLACE

DEFENSIVE LINE NIC FRIMML, JONATHON TRUE

LINEBACKER DAVID MILLER, DOM BRADACH

DEFENSIVE BACK WILSK JACKSON

 

 

SPECIAL TEAMS BEN HOPPENS, ISSAC PALOMO

 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR ROMAN OVERSTREET  

 

 

MOST IMPROVED OWEN MILLER, BRAXTON BUNDY

 

PERSEVERANCE NICHOLAS FRIMML, BRADY DUTCHER, ISSAC PALOMO

 

 

PRIEST AWARD JOHNATHON TRUE

 

COLIN ZAJIC AWARD RYAN SORENSEN

 

 

Wyoming Coaches Association Academic Award 3.5 GPA During Season

 

Seniors

 

Owen Horning

David Miller

Owen Miller

Ryan Sorensen

Haines True

Johnathon True

 

Sophomores

 

Vincent Genatone 

Jeremiah Miller

Roman Overstreet

Preston Propp

Hudson Santistevan

Jordan True

Kaeden Wilcox

 

Juniors

 

Braxton Bundy

Avery Cox

Brady Dutcher 

Jace George

Edson Gonzalez 

Colter Helm

Ben Hoppens

D’Anthony Smith

Zach Southerland

Harrison Taubert

Kalen Terry

Nolan Valdez

 

Freshmen

Jayce Berry

Jace Brezina

Caden Cooper

Zach Cowen

Cody Crawford

Logan Engelman

Gabe Garner

Bionca Gomez

Chase Handeland

Spencer Hansen

Nolan Hornecker

Vic Nachbar

Mason Napier

Isaac Patik

Adrian Rohrer

Mason Weikum

Sam True

Gabe Garner

 

Lifters of the Year

Seniors

Owen Miller

Cooper Quig


 

Juniors

Brady Dutcher

Jace George

Colter Helm

Sam Jeffrey

Harrison Taubert

Nolan Valdez

 

Sophomores

Vince Genatone

Harley Hernandez

Madden Munford

Brendyn Nelson

Jose Solorzano

 

Freshmen

Cody Crawford

Logan Engleman

Corbin Paddison

Kayden Pharr

Jonathon Thompson

Mason Weickum

Brock Wendland

 
 

PERFECT ATTENDANCE 2019

 

SENIORS:

 

David Miller **** FOUR years in a row

Cooper Quig **TWO years in a row

Ryan Sorensen

Haines True ****FOUR Years in a row

Karl Williams

 

JUNIORS:

 

Myllian Allison

Avery Cox

Robert Douglas

Brady Dutcher

Jace George

Colter Helm

Sam Jeffrey

Jesse Raabe

 

SOPHOMORES:

 

Jeremiah Miller

Brenden Nelson

Roman Overstreet

Karter Skalsky

Kaeden Wilcox

Jordan True

 
 
 

ALL-CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM


 

Cooper Quig . Wide Receiver

Phoenix Wilson . Offensive Line 

Dante Wallace . Running Back

Harrison Taubert . At Large Offense**** 

David Miller . LInebacker

Dominick Bradach . Linebacker

Nicholas Frimml . Defensive Line

Johathon True . Defensive Line

Wilsk Jackson . Defensive Back

Ben Hoppens . Kicking Specialists

**IDENTIFIES UNANIMOUS SELECTION




ALL-CONFERENCE

SECOND TEAM


Harrison Taubert . Quarterback

Jonathon True . Tight End

Koby Kelly  Wide Receiver

Roman Overstreet  Wide Receiver

Myllian Allison .  Wide Receiver

Colter Helm  Offensive Line

Sam Jeffrey   Defensive Line

Braxton Bundy . Running Back 

Cooper Quig . Defensive Back

Issac Palomo .  Defensive Back



ALL-CONFERENCE

HONORABLE MENTION

Avery Cox       Wide Receiver

Nolan Valdez  Defensive Back

Wilsk Jackson . Kick Return Specialists

Issac Palomo . Kick Return Specialists

 

ALL-STATE

FIRST TEAM

 

Phoenix Wilson . Offensive Line  

David Miller . LInebacker

Jonathon True . Defensive Line

Wilsk Jackson . Defensive Back

Ben Hoppens . Kicking Specialists

 

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Cooper Quig . Wide Receiver

 

Jace George . Offensive Line

 

Dante Wallace . Running Back 

 

Harrison Taubert . At Large Offense

 

Dominick Bradach . Linebacker

 

Nicholas Frimml . Defensive Line

 

Attitude and Effort

Thank You to the following businesses for their support Natrona County High School. Please show these business owners your appreciation by patronizing their establishments and becoming one of their loyal customers. You can click on their ads and get directions or further information. Please tell them thanks for supporting the Mustangs and that you saw their ad on the Natrona Football web page.